TITAB Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TITAB is committed to providing the highest levels of customer service – this includes protecting the privacy of our registered cablers. We recognise that the information given to us is of a personal nature and TITAB has a comprehensive company privacy policy which reflects this.  We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information.

All personal information collected by TITAB will only be used for the purposes for which it has been provided and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, except where authorised or required by law or with your consent.

Your personal information may be used in connection with our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved – most likely to be through the ACMA investigation team, or any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to our mailing lists.

Security Policy

At TITAB we do our best to ensure the privacy of your transactions with us. Your credit card number and other personal data will be treated with the highest of safety, security features, and confidentiality. All information sent via the internet can be trusted to arrive privately and unaltered to our server only.

TITAB makes no warranty in respect of unauthorised access of the information you provide.